BACKGROUND AND SCOPE

The Brainary is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) (Amended by the Privacy Amendment- Private Sector- ACT 2000)

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Brainary is required to collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

The personal information we hold may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and the details of your equipment and services we provide to you directly or via third parties.

Personal information entered into The Brainary’s database will not be used or disclosed by us, except as authorised by you to perform our services for you. Access to this information to third parties can only be granted by you and is usually needed for the equipment.

The Brainary will enable you to access our website and make general telephone enquiries without having to identify yourself, The Brainary also enables you to respond to our surveys anonymously.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used by us or our associates to:

  • Provide products and services to you
  • Collect payments and to administer your account
  • Provide you with updated or new information about our products and services
  • For development of existing and new products and services
  • Maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems
  • Promote our other products and services to you

 

OPTING OUT

By providing us with your contact details, your consent to receive communications and direct marketing will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time through the following channels:

  • By mail- The Brainary PO Box 1318 Geelong Victoria 3220 Australia
  • By email- info@thebrainary.com
  • By telephone 03 5229 2260
  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages such as emails and SMS

 

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect. If the information we receive is not required for The Brainary to perform one or more of our services or activities, The Brainary will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about how The Brainary has collected, stored or used your personal information, please contact The Brainary’s office. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within 5 business days.

If your complaint is unable to be resolved within 5 business days, The Brainary will advise you in writing, including letting you know when we expect to provide our response.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Please contact The Brainary if you have any queries about the personal information that The Brainary holds about you or the way we use or disclose that personal information.